St. Joseph's Academy
News
CategoryArchive
  

back

Track Team Finishes 2nd at Regional Meet

Posted On: 4/30/2018

The St. Joseph’s Academy track and field team was the runner-up to Zachary High by a slim, four-point margin in the LHSAA Class 5A Region II track and field championship, held April 26 at Catholic High School. The top three finishers in each event qualified for the Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Class 5A Outdoor Championships, set for May 5 at LSU. 
 
Main Image
  • 20790-600109_
  • 20791-600109_
  • 20792-600109_
  • 20793-600109_
  • 20794-600109_
  • 20795-600109_
  • 20796-600109_
  • 20797-600109_
  • 20798-600109_
  • 20799-600109_

The Redstickers scored 118 points, while Zachary needed a win in the 4x400 relay to top SJA with 122 points. Rounding out the 15-team field were Walker (56), Baton Rouge High (55), Dutchtown (34), Scotlandville (31), Mandeville (28), Slidell and Ponchatoula (tie, 26), Fontainebleau (23), St. Amant (18), Central (12), Denham Springs (4), Like Oak (3) and Broadmoor (2).

SJA qualified in 10 of 18 events for the state meet. 

Scoring points towards the team total were the following:

4x200m Relay: Alexis Barbay, Rebecca Schwartzenburg, Ava Moreau and Kelly Stephens, 5th place, 1:48.09

1600m Run: Lauren Hendry, 1st place, 5:18.92; Isabelle Brown, 2nd place, 5:24.08

100m Hurdles: Chelsea-Rose Bagnerise, 2nd place, 15.88; Claire Holder, 5th place, 16.62

100m Dash: Sydney LaFleur, 6th place, 13.18

800m Run: Isabelle Brown, 1st place, 2:22.06 (personal record); Taylor Winters, 2nd place, 2:23.62 (personal record) 

4x100m Relay: Chelsea-Rose Bagnerise, Rebecca Schwartzenburg, Alexis Barbay and Sydney LaFleur, 3rd place, 49.65 (season best)

300m Hurdles: Sophie Kronenberger, 3rd place, 47.53 (personal record)

3200m Run: Lauren Hendry, 1st place, 11:15.05 (personal record); Sophie Martin, 2nd place, 11:33.78 (personal record)

4x400m Relay: Taylor Winters (season best split), Kelly Stephens, Ashley Ward and Alessandra Purnell, 2nd place, 4:06.02 (season best) 

High Jump: Catherine Couvillion, 2nd place, 5-02.00; Hannah Grace Babin, 4th place, 4-10.00

Pole Vault: Peyton Williams, 2nd place, 9-00.00

Long Jump: Claire Holder, 3rd place, 17-05.50 (personal record)

Shot Put: Kayleigh Mims, 5th place, 35-06.50

Discus: Peyton Smith, 6th place, 102-07.00 (personal record) 

Javelin: Sarah Summerville, 2nd place, 132-00.00
 
 
 
Mindy Brodhead Averitt
Communications Director
 
Photos courtesy of 

back

search login