St. Joseph's Academy
News
CategoryArchive
  

back

SJA Hosts Academic Honors, Induction Ceremony

Posted On: 8/27/2018

St. Joseph’s Academy recognized students who have achieved academic distinction and inducted National Honor Society members and Student Council leadership during an assembly on August 24. 
 
Main Image
  • 21114-600132_
  • 21115-600132_
  • 21116-600132_
  • 21117-600132_
  • 21118-600132_
  • 21119-600132_
  • 21120-600132_
  • 21121-600132_
  • 21122-600132_
  • 21123-600132_
  • 21124-600132_
  • 21125-600132_
  • 21126-600132_
  • 21127-600132_
  • 21128-600132_


Senior class counselor Kathie Hayden, junior class counselor Mary Beth Elfert and sophomore class counselor Niki Banta called forth the 205 seniors, juniors and sophomores who were awarded academic letters for meeting the high standard prescribed for their grade level during 2017-2018. Hayden and Elfert also honored the 157 seniors and 133 juniors who had already been awarded an academic letter and maintained the required GPA to receive an academic bar. 

Co-moderators Alexandra Arceneaux and Kaki Lowe honored the 77 juniors and seniors who are the newest members of the National Honor Society. Membership is granted on the basis of demonstrated excellence in the areas of scholarship, service, leadership and character. 

Yvette Aillet and Katie Jeter Valenciano, Student Council co-moderators, led the induction of the executive board, class presidents and representatives for 2018-2019. Sworn into office were Anna Reese Couhig, student body president; Trystan Tate, vice president; Victoria Funes, secretary-treasurer; and Allie Canova, communications coordinator.

Representing the senior class for 2018-2019 will be President Ella Barhorst and class representatives Lily Abadie, Addison Bruce, Catherine Cangelosi, Sydney Clebert, Tori Collier, Catherine Contini, Catherine Couvillion, Julianna Hill, Corrine Hutchinson, Natalie Lazaroe, Leanne Livingston, Nikki Manuel, Katie McCullen, Kate Michel, Claire Surek, Aliya Trapp, Katie Trussell, Lacy Wendell and Parker Wilson. 

Serving the junior class will be President Claire Marie Tate and representatives Isabelle Brown, Cecilia Campesi, Lilly Chastain, MC Daniels, Jacquelyn Dawson, Flora DeMoss, Emma Durnin, Aldyn Gremillion, Mel Hasenkampf, Sophie Kronenberg, Jordan Mathis, Angelle McCormick, Bella Moushleb, Simone Muir, McKenna Ramsey, Emily Reynaud and Paris Vercher.

Representing the sophomore class will be President Tiffany Tran and representatives Abby Arledge, Riana Bickham, Sarah Branstetter, Camille Cronan, Sophia DeAngelo, Anna Delafield, Clare Dillman, Anna Camille Eagleton, Henri Kate Gifford, Sarah Harris, Maisie Jones, Jane Laville, Claire Lazaroe, Juliette Lemoine, Bentley Plauche, Anna Pousson and Katie Belle Rothkamm.
 
 
Mindy Brodhead Averitt
Communications Director
 
Photos by Jennifer M. Fontaine

back

search login