St. Joseph's Academy
News
CategoryArchive
  

back

Swim Team Wins Final CCSL Meet

Posted On: 10/10/2018

The St. Joseph’s Academy swim team competed in the third and final Capital City Swim League meet of the 2018 season, amassing 484 points on its way to a first-place finish. The meet was held October 6 at Crawfish Aquatics. 

Rounding out the top five were University High (283), Parkview Baptist (255), Episcopal (250) and St. Amant (177). Ten teams competed in the meet.  
 
Main Image
  • 21321-600151_
  • 21322-600151_
  • 21323-600151_
  • 21324-600151_
  • 21325-600151_
  • 21326-600151_
  • 21327-600151_
  • 21328-600151_
  • 21329-600151_

“This was our last regular season meet,” said head coach Becca Gilbert. “We had some great swims today. Some swimmers went their fastest times yet, and the meet ended with a neck-and-neck seniors versus freshmen relay that ended with finishes less than a second apart.”

Scoring points towards the team’s total were the following: 

200-yard Medley Relay: Kirby Black, Gabby Joffrion, Isabel Webre and CeCe Werth, 3rd place, 2:02.85

200-yard Freestyle: Amanda Andrews, 2nd place, 2:07.27; Claire Bass, 4th place, 2:13.86; Julia Brinson, 5th place, 2:13.93; and Victoria Godso, 7th place, 2:18.23

200-yard Individual Medley: Isabel Webre, 4th place, 2:26.72; Kate Russell, 6th place, 2:30.95; Mary Stuckey, 11th place, 2:48.67; Ashleigh Gillem, 13th place, 2:56.21

50-yard Freestyle: Amanda Andrews, 2nd place, 26.98; Claire Bass, 3rd place, 27.10; Kirby Black, 5th place, 27.52; CeCe Werth, 7th place 27.86

100-yard Butterfly: Anna Webre, 2nd place, 1:04.39; Isabel Weber, 4th place: 1:04.80; Cameron Accardo, 6th place, 1:06.43; Camden Hull, 7th place, 1:06.55

100-yard Freestyle: Julia Brinson, 2nd place, 58.39; Gabby Joffrion, 3rd place, 58.79; Lilly Martin, 8th place 1:04.10; Emily Gautreau, 11th place, 1:07.98

500-yard Freestyle: CeCe Werth, 2nd place 5:32.98

200-yard Freestyle Relay: Anna Webre, Amanda Andrews, Julia Brinson and Claire Bass, 1st place, 1:48.80

100-yard Backstroke: Kirby Black, 1st place, 1:01.43; Cameron Accardo, 2nd place, 1:07.51; Camden Hull, 3rd place, 1:08.87; Victoria Godso, 6th place 1:12.24

100-yard Breaststroke: Gabby Joffrion, 2nd place, 1:19.08; Mary Stuckey, 9th place, 1:26.43; Alanna Meyers, 16th place, 1:31.76

400-yard Freestyle Relay: Anna Webre, Julia Brinson, CeCe Werth and Amanda Andrews, 1st place, 3:54.60

Next up is the City Meet Championship on October 27 and 28 at Crawfish Aquatics.
 
 
 
Mindy Brodhead Averitt
Communications Director
 
Photos courtesy of SJA swim team members and parents

back

search login