St. Joseph's Academy
News
CategoryArchive
  

back

SJA Hosts Science Fair

Posted On: 1/9/2019

St. Joseph’s Academy held its annual school science fair on January 8. Student projects were judged by experts from a variety of disciplines. The event was held in the Activity Center.
 
Main Image
  • 21842-600186_
  • 21843-600186_
  • 21844-600186_
  • 21845-600186_
  • 21846-600186_
  • 21847-600186_
  • 21848-600186_
  • 21849-600186_
  • 21850-600186_
  • 21851-600186_
  • 21852-600186_
  • 21853-600186_
  • 21854-600186_
  • 21855-600186_
  • 21856-600186_

Results are as follows: 

Animal Science: Abby Ligon, 1st place; Cecilia Campesi, 2nd place; Haley Marcotte, 2nd place; Angelle McCormick, 3rd place

Biochemistry: Elly Nelson, 1st place; Mary Catherine Daniels, 2nd place; Mary Kate Lee, 3rd place; Naomi Cates, 4th place; Claire Holder, 5th place 

Behavioral and Social Sciences: Mary Salmon, 1st place; Mary Claire Saia, 2nd place; Allyson Marinello, 2nd place; Celia Dooley, 3rd place; Anna Pousson, 3rd place; Isabella Gauthreaux, 4th place 

Biomedical and Health Sciences: Jolan Taylor, 1st place; Racheal Coates, 2nd place;  Brennan Cascio, 3rd place; Anna Camille Eagleton, 4th place, Caroline Webre, 4th place; Jhayce Smith, 4th place; Emily Uter, 5th place

Biomedical Engineering: Maci Mannina, 1st place; Olivia Castellucio, 2nd place

Cellular and Molecular Biology: Kendall Willard, 1st place; Caroline Ritchie, 2nd place; Kylie Rangeley Allement, Honorable Mention

Chemistry: Hailey Lewy, 1st place 

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics: Jeanne Brierre, 1st place; Mary Cloutier, 2nd place 

Earth and Environmental Sciences: Anna Leyrer, 1st place; Ceclia Castro, 2nd place; Mary Marchand, 3rd place; Abigail Bordelon, 3rd place; Lauren Harmon, 3rd place; Joy Cacioppo, 4th place; Peyton Locklar, 4th place

Embedded Systems: Catherine Hebert, 1st place; Madison Henderson, 2nd place 

Energy: Chemical: Milan Ngyuyen, 1st place 

Energy: Physical: Amelia Dittmar, 1st place; Sara Mayeaux, 2nd place 

Engineering Mechanics: Maggie Lynch, 1st place; Emma Durnin, 2nd place

Environmental Engineering: Jillian Eskew, 1st place; Flora DeMoss, 2nd place 

Materials Science: Tiffany Tran, 1st place; Anna Montanio, 2nd place

Mathematics: Emma Routier, 1st place

Microbiology: Simone Muir, 1st place; Virginia Dirks, 2nd place, Catherine Smith, 3rd place, Catherine Counce, 3rd place

Physics and Astronomy: Grace Granger, 1st place; Stephanie Armond, 2nd place; Sydney Lewis, 3rd place

Plant Sciences: Mary Stuckey, 1st place; Danna Thompson, 2nd place; Bailey Loup, 3rd place; Bella Moushleb, 4th place 

Robotics and Intelligent Machines: Maisie Jones, 1st place

Systems Software: Madeline Broyles, 1st place; Kate Dooley, 2nd place

Translational Medical Science: Melanie Dietrich and Anna Lejeune, 1st place

SJA’s science fair coordinators are Aimee Cronan, Jacqueline Savoia and Alexis Ringswald. 
 
 
Mindy Brodhead Averitt
Communications Director
 
Photos by Jennifer M. Fontaine

back

search login