SJA

SJA

LEARNERS TODAY, LEADERS TOMORROW

Track Team Competes in Two Meets

Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets
Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets
Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets

Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets
Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets
Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets

Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets
Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets
Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets

Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets
Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets
Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets

Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets
Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets
Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets

Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets
Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets
Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets

Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets
Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets
Track Team Comp...
Track Team Competes in Two Meets Track Team Competes in Two Meets

 

The St. Joseph’s Academy track and field team competed in two different meets in the second week of the outdoor season, March 11. The Redstickers scored 184 points to finish first in the Skipper Invitational at Mandeville High School and scored 88 points to finish fourth at the Brothers of the Sacred Heart Invitational at Catholic High School.

Scoring points towards the team total at Mandeville were the following:

Long Jump: Landry West, 2nd, 16-09.00; Haley Blouin, 3rd, 15-02.75

Shot Put: Kayleigh Mims, 4th, 30-05.25; Kaelyn Anderson, 5th, 28-10.00

High Jump: Catherine Couvillion, 1st, 5-00.00; Hannah Grace Babin, 3rd, 4-10.00

Discus: Peyton Smith, 2nd, 92-00.00

Javelin: Elizabeth Landry, 2nd, 109-01.00; Jordan Klemm, 4th, 88-04.00

Triple Jump: Landry West, 1st, 36-06.00; Clare Barfield, 2nd, 34-06.00

4,000m Distance Medley Relay: Leanne Livingston, Kelly Stephens, Isabella Kotval and Claire Andries, 2nd, 13:50.72

100m Hurdles: McKenna Ramsey, 3rd, 18.46; Haley Blouin, 4th, 18.47

800m Sprint Medley Relay: Kennedy Benjamin, Callie Braud, McKenna Ramsey and Julianna Hill, 1st, 2:01.24

1600m Sprint Medley Relay: Chelsea-Rose Bagnerise, Sydney LaFleur, Bradlee Betz and Elise Bordlee, 1st, 4:33.25

4x200m Relay: Chelsea-Rose Bagnerise, Kelly Stephens, Bradlee Betz and Sydney LaFleur, 1st, 1:49.36

1600m Run: Gabriella Chauvin, 1st, 5:21.46; Isabela Kotval, 6th, 6:05.58

100m Dash: Sydney LaFleur, 3rd, 13.30; Kennedy Benjamin, 5th, 13.78

4x800m Relay: Taylor Winters, Leanne Livingston, Claire Andries and Gabriella Chauvin, 1st, 9:52.05

4x100m Relay: Kennedy Benjamin, Callie Braud, Juliette Gautreaux and Ashleigh Ward, 2nd, 54.14

300m Hurdles: Chelsea-Rose Bagnerise, 2nd, 51.43; Haley Blouin, 3rd, 53.88

4x400m Relay: Taylor Winters, Kelly Stephens, Bradlee Betz and Gabriella Chauvin, 1st, 4:14.77

Scoring points towards the team total at Catholic High were the following:

1600m Run: Isabelle Brown, 4th, 5:50.00; Virginia Dirks, 6th, 5:53.00

100m Hurdles: Sophie Kronenberger, 1st, 17.37; Clara Baudin, 3rd, 19.28

800m Run: Isabelle Brown, 4th, 2:37.94

4x100m Relay: Bella Moushleb, Raegan Griffin, Natalie Baldwin and Sophie Kronenberger, 3rd, 54.22

300m Hurdles: Jennifer Windham, 3rd, 52.14

3200m Run: Jennifer Bennett, 1st, 12:03.03

4x400m Relay: Bella Moushleb, Natalie Baldwin, Jennifer Windham and Ashley Ross, 4th, 4:35.95

Pole Vault: Peyton Williams, 1st, 10-00.00; Anna Koonce, 2nd, 9-00.00; Alexandra Rivett, 3rd, 8-06.00

Long Jump: Alex Fields, 6th, 14-02.00

Triple Jump: Christina Mack, 1st, 31-10.00

Javelin: Carley Dugas, 5th, 74-06.00

 

Mindy Brodhead Averitt
Communications Director

 

Photos courtesy of Edy Koonce and Carolyn Landry

 

Date posted: March 13, 2017

Image Map

St. Joseph's Academy ~3015 Broussard Street, Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70808 ~225.383.7207

COPYRIGHT @ 2011 ST. JOSEPH'S ACADEMY. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.