SJA

SJA

LEARNERS TODAY, LEADERS TOMORROW

Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational

Track Team Wins...
Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational
Track Team Wins...
Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational
Track Team Wins...
Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational

Track Team Wins...
Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational
Track Team Wins...
Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational
Track Team Wins...
Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational

Track Team Wins...
Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational
Track Team Wins...
Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational
Track Team Wins...
Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational Track Team Wins Grizzly Invitational

 

The St. Joseph’s Academy track and field team amassed 214 points on its way to victory in the 2017 Grizzly Invitational. The meet was held April 13 at Catholic High School.

SJA finished ahead of Baton Rouge High (135), Parkview Baptist (85), Episcopal (70), Broadmoor (26), McKinley (15) and Southern Lab (3).

Scoring points towards the team total were the following:

4x200m Relay: Sydney LaFleur, Alexis Barbay, Bradlee Betz and Kelly Stephens, 2nd place, 1:47.58

1600m Run: Gabriella Chauvin, 1st place, 5:12.03; Lauren Hendry, 3rd place, 5:30.57

100m Hurdles: Jennifer Windham, 2nd place, 17.07; McKenna Ramsey, 3rd place, 17.26

100m Dash: Kayla Mayo, 1st place, 13.15; Kennedy Benjamin, 2nd place, 13.19

800m Run: Taylor Winters, 3rd place, 2:27.30; Gabriella Chauvin, 5th place, 2:31.21

4x100m Relay: Sydney LaFleur, Alexis Barbay, Bradlee Betz and Kelly Stephens, 1st place, 50.71

400m Dash: Elise Bordlee, 3rd place, 1:03.75; Julianna Hill, 5th place, 1:07.45

300m Hurdles: Jennifer Windham, 2nd place, 51.74; McKenna Ramsey, 5th place, 53.22

200m Dash: Kayla Mayo, 1st place, 27.13; Bradlee Betz, 3rd place, 28.48

3200m Run: Lauren Hendry, 1st place, 11:34.30; Jennifer Bennett, 3rd place, 12:01.51

4x400m Relay: Taylor Winters, Kelly Stephens, Leanne Livingston and Gabriella Chauvin, 2nd place, 4:05.98

High Jump: Catherine Couvillion, 3rd place, 5-00.00; Hannah Grace Babin, 5th place, 4-10.00

Pole Vault: Alexandra Rivett, 2nd place, 9-06.00; Peyton Williams, 3rd place, 9-00.00

Long Jump: Landry West, 1st place, 16-10.00

Triple Jump: Landry West, 1st place, 37-06.00; Clare Barfield, 2nd place, 35-00.00

Shot Put: Bella Moushleb, 4th place, 33-07.00; Kaelyn Anderson, 5th place, 28-04.50

Discus: Peyton Smith, 3rd place, 97-05.00; Sarah Bowden, 5th place, 83-03.00

Javelin: Elizabeth Landry, 1st place, 117-11.00; Sarah Summerville, 2nd place, 116-05.00

 

Mindy Brodhead Averitt
Communications Director

 

Photos courtesy of Edy Koonce and Carolyn Landry

 

Date posted: April 19, 2017

Image Map

St. Joseph's Academy ~3015 Broussard Street, Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70808 ~225.383.7207

COPYRIGHT @ 2011 ST. JOSEPH'S ACADEMY. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.