SJA

SJA

LEARNERS TODAY, LEADERS TOMORROW

Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party

Track and Field...
Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party
Track and Field...
Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party
Track and Field...
Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party

Track and Field...
Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party
Track and Field...
Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party
Track and Field...
Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party

Track and Field...
Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party
Track and Field...
Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party
Track and Field...
Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party

Track and Field...
Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party
Track and Field...
Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party
Track and Field...
Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party Track and Field Team Hosts Recognition Party

 

Members of the St. Joseph’s Academy track and field team were honored during a special recognition party held May 12 at Stage. The team enjoyed the presentation of awards followed by a slide show of season highlights and a jambalaya dinner.

Head coach Charlie Daigle, along with assistant coaches Mark LaHaye, Tommy Doroin, Malena Moreau and Lauren Garrett, handed out certificates of participation and varsity letters, including fourth-year letters to Elise Bordlee, Sarah Bowden, Gabriella Chauvin, Annie Hill, Elizabeth Landry, Alexandra Rivett, Landry West and Jennifer Windham.

A number of special awards were handed out. They are as follows:

Most Valuable Performer: Landry West
Outstanding Performer (Overall Field Events): Landry West
Outstanding Performer (Throwing Events): Elizabeth Landry
Outstanding Performer (Pole Vault): Peyton Williams
Outstanding Performer (Jumping Events): Landry West
Outstanding Performer (Overall Track Events): Gabriella Chauvin
Outstanding Performer (Sprints & Hurdles): Chelsea-Rose Bagnerise
Outstanding Performer (Relays): Kelly Stephens
Outstanding Performer (Distance Events): Gabriella Chauvin
Most Improved (Throwing Events): Kayleigh Mims and Elizabeth Landry
Most Improved (Jumping Events): Catherine Couvillion
Most Improved (Pole Vault): Anne Marie Gahagan
Most Improved (Sprints & Hurdles): Bradlee Betz
Most Improved (Distance Events): Lauren Hendry
Coaches’ Award: Annie Hill and Jennifer Windham

Recognized as members of the 100 Point Club were Gabriella Chauvin, Lauren Hendry and Landry West.

Recognized for qualifying for the LHSAA Division I State Indoor Championship were Claire Andries, Chelsea-Rose Bagnerise, Clare Barfield, Jennifer Bennett, Bradlee Betz, Elise Bordlee, Gabriella Chauvin, Catherine Couvillion, Virginia Dirks, Lauren Hendry, Annie Hill, Isabella Kotval, Leanne Livingston, Kayleigh Mims, Alexandra Rivett, Kelly Stephens, Landry West, Peyton Williams and Taylor Winters.

Participants in the 2017 Mobile Challenge of Champions were recognized. They were Claire Andries, Elise Bordlee, Gabriella Chauvin, Elizabeth Landry, Leanne Livingston, Sarah Summerville, Landry West and Taylor Winters.

Region II-5A Championship Meet qualifiers were honored. They were Clare Barfield, Chelsea-Rose Bagnerise, Alexis Barbay, Kennedy Benjamin, Jennifer Bennett, Bradlee Betz, Elise Bordlee, Gabriella Chauvin, Catherine Couvillion, Lauren Hendry, Sydney LaFleur, Elizabeth Landry, Leanne Livingston, Kayla Mayo, Kayleigh Mims, Alexandra Rivett, Peyton Smith, Kelly Stephens, Sarah Summerville, Landry West, Peyton Williams and Taylor Winters.

Honored for qualifying for this year’s LHSAA Class 5A State Outdoor Championship were Chelsea-Rose Bagnerise, Bradlee Betz, Elise Bordlee, Gabriella Chauvin, Catherine Couvillion, Lauren Hendry, Elizabeth Landry, Leanne Livingston, Kelly Stephens, Sarah Summerville, Landry West, Peyton Williams and Taylor Winters.

Claire Andries and Jennifer Windham were recognized for their selection to the LHSAA Composite Academic All-State Track and Field Team. Class 5A Academic All-State honorees were Claire Andries, Elise Bordlee, Sarah Bowden, Delaney Campagna, Gabriella Chauvin, Claire Gonsoulin, Annie Hill, Isabella Kotval, Elizabeth Landry, Camille Webre, Landry West and Jennifer Windham.

Also honored were members of the 2016-2017 Team Council: Elizabeth Landry, Landry West, Alexandra Rivett, Jennifer Windham and Isabella Kotval.

 

Mindy Brodhead Averitt
Communications Director

 

Photos courtesy of Carolyn Landry

 

Date posted: May 15, 2017

Image Map

St. Joseph's Academy ~3015 Broussard Street, Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70808 ~225.383.7207

COPYRIGHT @ 2011 ST. JOSEPH'S ACADEMY. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.